Privacy Policy Continue Shopping

Please read these Terms of Use document carefully before using website ("Coucap.com"). By using the website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to be bound by the Terms & Conditions contained on the terms of use webpage that allows you to enter into a relationship with Coucap.com (“Coucap”) in regard of your usage and access to the Coucap Website and its services. The website Coucap.com (“Coucap”) is a company incorporated under the laws of India, and reserves the sole right to revise and update these Terms of Use from time to time. If you continue to use the Website it is understood that you have implied acceptance of the changes and considered that you agree to abide by the changed Terms of Use. If you don’t accept any of these terms then you shall not use the site and its services.

Purpose of the Document

Hi Greetings from Coucap; your use of the Coucap marketplace website is subject to the “Privacy Policy” detailed hereinafter. This document constitutes an electronic record as per the IT ACT, 2000 and the proceeding guidelines as per the provisions of the Rule (3) that makes it mandatory to publish the terms for using and accessing the Coucap marketplace website ( Will be called as Coucap.com) along with the prevailing rules and regulations, terms of use and mandates.

Definitions

  1. User & Company: These Terms of Use of the website on this page under the name and style "Cocuap" (the Website) is between Cocuap (hereinafter referred to as "Coucap" or "www.Coucap.com" or "We" or "Us" or "Our" “Company”) and the guest users or registered users of the Website (hereinafter referred to as "You" or "Your" or "Yourself" or "User") describe the terms on which Coucap offers You access to the Website and such other services as are incidental and ancillary thereto ("Services"). Thus this document will use the above defined terms for addressing the users across the whole document.

  2. Services: The business to retail merchandising and the related buying or activities availed/ carried out on the website by the users.

  3. Third Party & Affiliates: To deliver the services in an effective manner Coucap is availing services of the third party vendors/companies and other business entity.

Introduction

This Terms of Privacy Policy is made between Coucap online service of the first part and You of the second part is subject to these terms, without prejudice to any additional terms which may be part of an agreement specific to the service you wish to avail of. Your agreement with Coucap will always include, at a minimum, the terms and conditions set out in this document. Coucap does not sell its own products or services but merely acts as a platform to other service - providers.

1. Users Obligations:

The set of terms under the Users Obligation are defined to set the accountability of the users for fair usage of the website and services without any prejudice and hindering the interests of the other users in any manner. Any avoidance or negligence in fulfilling the user’s obligations entitles website to suspend or terminate the user account for short or indefinite period of time.

  1. User Account, Password & Security:While registering on the website you have to create a password and complete the account signup upon completing the registration process. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password and account, and all of the activities that are occurring via your password or account. You agree to (a) immediately notify Coucap of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security, and (b) ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session. Coucap cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this clause.

  2. Coucap.comcannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with section (A) or for any losses occurring thereto. You, as the User, waive any claims against the Website for any loss and damage suffered by you on account of your failure to comply with the Terms and reasonably expected good practices in this regard.

  3. If any User learns or is made or becomes aware of any instance of hacking or misuse of its User account, it shall without delay notify the Website of the same. Additionally, registered Users may be held liable for losses incurred by the Website for any loss or damage caused as a result of failure in maintaining security by the relevant User.

  4. If any User provides any information that is untrue, false, not updated, and incomplete or the Website has reasonable grounds to believe that such information is untrue, false, not updated, incomplete, the Website shall have the right to suspend or terminate the relevant User account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Website (or any portion thereof).

  5. The Website may be inaccessible for such purposes as it may, at its sole discretions deem necessary, including but not limited to regular maintenance. However, under no circumstances will Coucap be held liable for any losses or claims arising out of such inaccessibility to the Users and the Users expressly waive any claims against Coucap in this regard.

  6. Users of the Website may be required to provide certain person information and expressly permit the Website from accessing and/or collecting and retaining such personal information of the Users. Such provision and/or collection, storage, retention, use and disclosure of the personal information of the Users shall be subject to the Website’s privacy policy available at www.Coucap.com/privacy_policy

2. Services Offered By Coucap:

Coucap provides a number of Internet-based services through the Coucap. One such Service enables Users to purchase original merchandise such as clothing, footwear and accessories from various fashion and lifestyle brands (collectively, "Products"). The Products can be purchased through the Coucap through various methods of payments offered. The sale/purchase of Products shall be additionally governed by specific policies of sale, like cancellation policy, exchange policy, return policy, etc. (which are found on the FAQ tab in the Coucap and all of which are incorporated here by reference). In addition, these Terms of Use may be further supplemented by Product specific conditions, which may be displayed with that Product. Coucap does not warrant that Product description or other content of Coucap is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free and assumes no liability in this regard.

  1. Service Fee: Coucap reserves the right to introduce fees for the services (COD Charges/Shipping Charges etc.,) offered or amend existing fees as the case may be. Changes to the Fee Policy shall automatically become effective immediately after they are posted on the Website

  2. Business & Product Disclaimer:Coucap is a platform that Users utilize to meet and interact with one another for their transactions. Coucap is not and cannot be a party to or control in any manner any transaction between the Coucap's Users.

  3. Coucap does not make any representation or Warranty as to specifics (such as quality, value, salability, etc) of the products or services proposed to be sold or offered to be sold or purchased on the Coucap.

  4. Coucap is not responsible for any non-performance or breach of any contract entered into between Buyers and Sellers. Coucap cannot and does not guarantee that the concerned Buyers and/or Sellers will perform any transaction concluded on the Coucap.

  5. At no time shall Coucap hold any right, title or interest over the products nor shall Coucap have any obligations or liabilities in respect of such contract entered into between Buyers and Sellers.

  6. The Coucap is only a platform that can be utilized by Users to reach a larger base to buy and sell products or services. Coucap is only providing a platform for communication and it is agreed that the contract for sale of any of the products or services shall be a strictly bipartite contract between the Seller and the Buyer. At no time shall Coucap hold any right, title or interest over the products nor shall Coucap have any obligations or liabilities in respect of such contract. Coucap is not responsible for unsatisfactory or delayed performance of services or damages or delays as a result of products which are out of stock, unavailable or back ordered.

  7. You release and indemnify Coucap and/or any of its officers and representatives from any cost, damage, liability or other consequence of any of the actions of the Users of the Coucap and specifically waive any claims that you may have in this behalf under any applicable law. Notwithstanding its reasonable efforts in that behalf, Coucap cannot take responsibility or control the information provided by other Users which is made available on the Coucap.

3. Accepting the Terms

3.1 Coucap shall interact with customers / clients through e-mail, a form on our website, chat program on our website and phone call, Skype or similar service. By clicking a button or checkbox on a website. You accept and agree to the terms, where this option is made available to you by Coucap in the user interface for any offering.

3.2 In order to use the offering, you must first agree to the terms. You may not use the offering if you do not accept the terms.

We view protection of your privacy as a very important principle. We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of our most important assets. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules there under. We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

4. Sharing of the Information:

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. We have developed this Privacy Policy to protect your personal/financial information and keep it confidential. By visiting Coucap, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policies. The following Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy outlines the information we may process and how we may use that information to better serve you while using Coucap website.

4.1 Correspondence Information. Following are the various Correspondence Information which You provide when You access/register for Our Service includes:

4.2 Personal Information: name, gender, age, images, contact/ postal address, telephone, email id, nationality and content.

4.2.1 Financial Information: credit/ debit card details including card number and expiry date in encrypted form, details for net banking services and Wallet services. Please be advised that Coucap ensures the highest degree of data security, while encrypting as per the guidelines specified by Payment Cards Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

4.2.2 Payment and Account Information: Your account history with us including (without limitation) all billing information and communications, payment history etc. We maintain this in encrypted form on secure servers. However, your transactions details may be preserved by Coucap for purposes of tax or regulatory compliance.

4.2.3 Transactional Information: Order ID, transactional history (other than banking details) about your e-commerce activities on Coucap website.

4.2.4 User IDs: Your usernames, passwords, email addresses, contacts, account including third-party accounts and other security-related information used by you in relation to our Services.

4.2.5 Stored Information: Data either created by you or by a third party and which you wish to store on our servers such as image files, documents etc.

4.2.6 Technical and functional management of the Mobile App. When you use our Coucap, we also process technical data such as your IP-address, Device ID, Device Contacts, and Device Accounts including third-party accounts or MAC-address, and information about the manufacturer, model, and operating system of your mobile device. We use this data to enable us to deliver the functionalities of Coucap, resolve technical difficulties, and provide you with the correct (prevent the transmission of spam, viruses and/or unlawful, defamatory, obscene or otherwise undesirable material or content) and most up to date version of the Coucap.
4.2.6 Operational Use. We may use your information for suggesting products and promotional offers and schemes. You may update your profiling information at any time on Coucap. You acknowledge and agree such update is for your interests and for improving personalization and service efficiency of Coucap.

4.3Note: 4.3 You acknowledge that, we will only disclose your information in an aggregated form which is not capable of being used or interpreted in such a manner as to identify you. d. Applicable law and procedure. We collect and store your Correspondence Information to: (a) comply with our obligations under law; and (b) monitor your use of our Services in order to ensure your compliance with our Terms of Service. Note: However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won't be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission of information by you to our Coucap is at your own risk. We recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. e. Cookie Policy. A cookie is a small text file that we place on your mobile device to enable various features of Coucap. "Cookies" are used to store user preferences and to track user trends, so as to enhance your interactive experience and generally improve our Services to you. You can change your cookie settings to accept or not accept cookies in your browser settings. If you do accept a "cookie", you thereby agree to our use of any Personal Information collected by us using that Cookie. If you do accept a "cookie", you thereby agree to our use of any Personal Information collected by us using that Cookie. f. Third Party. At times we may tie-up with third parties, brand owners or other partners and make available certain offers, events or special schemes. In such instances, your personal information may be shared with such third parties and/or may become available to them or be disclosed to them, such third parties may have their own applicable privacy rules and we shall not be liable for the use or misuse of your information by such third parties.

4.4 We only collect your Personal Information to conduct our business and to enable us to deliver and improve our services. We do not for any reason whatsoever sell your Correspondence Information to any third party or otherwise trade on it.

Contact: Incase of any concerns regarding the terms defined herein above you may contact by dropping in email at [email protected]